Privacy Policy

May 2018

Background

This Privacy Policy explains how the operators of this website Emvidor Limited (“We/Us/Our“) obtain, use and protect any personal and non-personal data you provide whilst using this website.

We understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.compare-tumble-dryers.co.uk (“Our Site“) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Definitions and Interpretation
In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings: “personal data” –
means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR“);

What Does This Privacy Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site contains links to other merchants, retailers and other websites. Our privacy policy does not apply to these other websites and We recommend you read the privacy notices of each website you visit.

What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (see also Our Cookie Policy):

We will collect data that you provide to us when you:

  • Fill in a form on Our Site, for example to contact us with a query or leave feedback;
  • Register as a user to add comments;

The types of personal data collected in this way are:

  • Your name;
  • Your email address;
  • The contents of your comment or feedback;

We also collect certain data automatically when you visit Our Site when you:

  • Fill in a form on Our Site;
  • Browse and navigate Our Site.

The types of data collected in this way are:

  • IP address, geographical location, entry and exit page, number of page views;
  • Web browser type and version;
  • Operating system.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Embedded Content From Other Websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Access Log files

When someone visits our website each web page access is recorded in a standard internet log file. We use these log files generated by our web servers to analyse site usage and make improvements to our service. The information does not identify anyone and does not reveal any personal information.

How Do We Use Your Data?

All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our service to you, because you have consented to Our use, or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your wordpress account if you are a registered user;
  • Providing and managing your access to Our Site;
  • Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;
  • To communicate and reply to emails from you;
  • Analysing your use of Our Site to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience;
  • Managing unauthorised access, helping with spam detection and ensuring the security of Our systems.

We will not send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

Data Storage

We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to for the purposes described above or for as long as we have your permission to keep it. We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and protect your data collected through Our Site. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

When someone visits our website each web page access is recorded in a standard internet log file. The data is aggregated to produce summary information. The summary information does not identify anyone and does not reveal any personal information. The original log files are archived in a monthly archive log and then at the end of each month the previous months archive log is removed.

Google Analytics

When someone visits Our Site we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect data on user numbers and traffic usage patterns. The data is used to generate statistical information about website activity for example, how many visitors Our Site gets. We do not use the analytics tool to track or collect any personal data. The data is anonymised and the information used is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. You can find out more about Google Analytics by visiting How Google Uses Information, and you can opt-out of the use of these cookies by visiting opt-out of Google Analytics.

Sharing of Data

In normal circumstances We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes. However, in certain circumstances, We may be legally required to disclose certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.

The names and email addresses you provide when you submit a question or comment are not used for a mailing list, sold or otherwise used for marketing purposes. However, comments and Contact Form enquiries may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Third Party Websites

Our site contains links to other websites. Third parties whose content appears on Our Site use third party Cookies. Please refer to Our Cookie Policy for more information on controlling Cookies. If you click a link on Our Site that is associated with these Third parties they may place cookies on your device.

Your Rights

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;
  • The right of access to the personal data We hold about you;
  • The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you;
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
  • The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes;
  • Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact us by email at privacy@emvidor.com and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

Information About Us

This website is operated by Emvidor Limited, a limited company registered in England & Wales under number 05559907, whose registered office is at Gable House 239 Regents Park Road, Finchley, London, N3 3LF.

For the purposes of applicable data protection laws, including GDPR Emvidor Limited is the Data Controller of the personal data collected through Our Site and is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Our data protection registration number is: Z9921974.

We may update this policy from time to time. If we do update the privacy policy, we will update this page so that you are kept informed of what information we collect and how we use it.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.